CHRISTIAN FAMILY CHURCH EMALAHLENI DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, this privacy policy provides a detailed explanation why we collect your information. It also explains what information we collect from you, and what we do and do not do with your information. Please read through our privacy policy carefully to get a good understanding of how we handle your Personal Identifiable Information. This policy also explains how you can change your Personal Information so that we can keep you updated on our latest Church news and upcoming events.

How, what and when we collect your PERSONAL INFORMATION

When visitors come to Christian Family Church Emalahleni for the first time, they will be asked to fill in an information card. This information card requests their name and surname, email address, physical address, contact number, and/ or other details to help support our visitors. Your information is also received when booking a seat for our Sunday Services on Planning Centre due to COVID19 gathering restrictions. Upon entering our Church Auditorium, we request your name, surname and where you will be seated, this is called the “check-in process”, and is captured to accordingly allocate volunteers to assist in that area and to keep our Church stats updated to ensure that these areas are supported effectively.

what your personal INFORMATION is used for

Christian Family Church Emalahleni will only make use of your personal information that you have provided, for the purpose that it is intended for, that is:

  • For Prayer Requests
  • To Share Testimonies
  • To send out Bulk SMS’s
  • For Counselling
  • To keep you updated with our latest Church News and Upcoming Events
  • For Bible College Students
  • For Policy Updates
  • To communicate COVID19 Church Gathering arrangements

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR personal INFORMATION

We treat your personal information as strictly confidential and it is only made available to a limited number of our Church Office staff who have special access rights to such systems that are kept behind secure networks. We take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to make sure that your personal information is secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing or access. Your personal information that you provide us with is not sold or transferred to outside parties. At Christian Family Church Emalahleni, we would also like to provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy upon reasonable request.

The PROTECTION OF YOUR CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The consent of a parent or a legal guardian must be provided before children are accepted into our Children’s Ministry. Your child’s personal identifiable information is only authorised by responsible persons who are allowed to process this information for the safety of your child during the check-in process for our Sunday services or for any of our children’s events.

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION:

We will not hold your personal information longer than the period for which it was required unless it is a requirement by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period of time. Our Church Members and/ or visitors can unsubscribe from our database at any time should they no longer wish to receive any information from our Church. This can be done via email (info@cfcemalahleni.co.za) or by contacting our Church office (0725639983) to request the removal of your information.

NB: AS WE DO TAKE ALL NECESSARY SAFETY PRECAUTIONS REGARDING THE PROTECTION YOUR PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION, CHRISTIAN FAMILY CHURCH EMALAHLENI SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING OR SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL.